Privacy Policy

Last updated: 29th March 2024
This Privacy Notice has been created to make you, a website user, customer, prospective customer or supplier, aware of how CoWork Club, a trading name of Kabo Creative Limited, processes your personal data. We will continue to keep this Privacy Policy updated.

We are committed to providing accurate information to help you to make an educated decision about how, and where, your personal information is stored, processed and used.

Contacting CoWork Club

You may contact the data controller at CoWork Club, a trading name of Kabo Creative Limited, using the following details.

Email: hey@wearecoworkclub.com
Postal address: CoWork Club, a trading name of Kabo Creative Limited, 33 Grove Street, Higham Ferrers, NN10 8HX
Company registration number: 10941283
ICO registration number: ZA451305

When does CoWork Club process your data?

We will collect and process your data when you:

  • Email or telephone us directly
  • Meet us in person and provide your information to us directly
  • Use a contact form on the wearecoworkclub.com website
  • Sign up to a CoWork Club event via Eventbrite
  • Sign up to the CoWork Club email list
  • Become a customer of CoWork Club
  • Technical data will be collected, such as your IP address, when you use the wearecoworkclub.com website

We will never sell your personal information to any third parties. Your information will be shared with our data processors as defined in the section below, ‘How does CoWork Club process your data’.

How does CoWork Club process your data?

We collect and process your personal data when you use the wearecoworkclub.com website, or when you contact us by telephone or email. We also process your data when you enter into a contract as a customer or supplier of CoWork Club.

If you have any questions about how we are processing your data, please contact us using the details provided above.

Our legal basis for processing

By law, we need a legal basis for processing the personal data of a customer. We will process your data using the legal basis of consent, contract and legitimate interests.

Consent

Consent is given where we ask you for permission to use your information in a specific way and you agree to this. Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for this purpose at any time. For example, you consent to receive our newsletter.

Contract

We will process your personal data because we have a contract with you and we cannot fulfil our part of the contract without using your data. For example, we need your name to contact you about your website or services.

Legitimate interests

We have a basis to use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so and in our “legitimate interests” (provided that what the information is used for is fair and does not unduly impact your rights).

For example, we have a legitimate interest to keep your personal data on our systems in order to keep it secure, process it and to provide you with a service. We also have a legitimate interest to send you marketing material when you are a customer.

We only rely on legitimate interests where we have considered any potential impact on you, whether or not our processing is excessive and that our processing does not override your rights.

You have the right to object to our processing your personal data because of our legitimate interests. Please contact us if you have any concerns.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018:

The right to request access to your personal data

You have the right to know what data of yours we are processing and why we are processing it.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data but we will need to remove information about other people.

We will provide a copy of this data in a widely used machine-readable format within 30 days without charge unless your request is exceptionally large, repetitive or vexatious. We will inform you if this is the case.

The right to rectification of your personal data

Please contact us via email or in writing to update your personal data.

The right to erasure (to be forgotten)

You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process on you if:

  • We don’t need the data anymore
  • If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data
  • If you object to our processing and we don’t have a legitimate ground to process it
  • If we are processing your personal data unlawfully
  • If we must delete the data due to a legal obligation

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

The right to object to our processing

You have the right to object to our processing if it is by legitimate interests.

The right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer any personal information that you have provided to us to another third party of your choice.

CoWork Club is a trading name of Kabo Creative Limited | Registered in England no. 10941283 | 33 Grove Street, Higham Ferrers, NN10 8HX